Archive for June, 2009

I’m such a waste

Posted: June 12, 2009 in General

It’s amazing how quickly bad habits can form. I’ve been playing cards every night since the series has started, and so far it’s been profitable. I’ve played late a lot of nights but have still managed to maintain my sleep schedule and start my day off around 10 am w/a solid breakfast. However, that’s the extent of me doing things in life right. Over the last 10 days I’ve decided it to be ok to start eating fried food, stop lifting and start drinking energy drinks like water. I’m quickly getting fatter and feeling more and more like a piece of shit. So today I fast, get my diet back in order. I’m takin the day off to enjoy game 7 and my 3 meals will consist of cereal, cottage cheese and a chicken breast for dinner. Tomorrow is the $1500 event, which was supposed to be my last event til the main but since I cashed the shootout I may add a couple more $1500’s and possibly the 5k shootout to my schedule. Monday I get my fitness right. I’ve noticed a huge correlation between profit and a regulated life. Since cash has been very swingy throughout this lazy stretch I think these minor changes should make all the difference, even if it’s all in my head.

GO PENS!!!

Advertisements

WSOP Schedule

Posted: June 3, 2009 in General
So May was a super slow month, I only played 3 live sessions and aside from a handful of deep FTOPs/Sunday runs I don’t have much to speak of. That being said I couldn’t be more excited, and (IMO) more prepared for the WSOP this year. My goal is to win 100k in cash and play 5 events plus the main. Sounds lofty but well w/in my current win rate.

The games have been soooooooo good. I really don’t know where people get all the money, considering this is some of the worst play I’ve seen all year. I had an interesting 25/25/50 plo session at the Rio where I lost 10k btw two pots(6k & 14k respectively) getting it in one to come w/the nuts. Unfortunate to run bad in those spots, but it made me decide to refocus my time to 10/20 and some 25/50 NL where the variance is much lower.

So on to my WSOP schedule, I had picked and chose 5 events to play and then decided last-minute to revamp the¬†whole thing. I didn’t want to play a random tourney here and there so I decided all next week I will dedicate to MTT’s and kinda give my mind a break from cash. So look for me in the following:

6-8: $2500 6-max
6-10: $1500 shootout
6-11: $1500 NL
6-13: $1500 NL
*6-14: $2500 PLO

*pending on success in first 4 as well as my baseball team as that is the first round of the playoffs and I assume I would be pitching.

I’ll attempt to update more as the series goes on. Oh and Good Luck to Jason Mercier (treysfull) in the $1500 PLO FT today. He’s a sicko, just won the PLO FTOPS event and is going in 3rd in chips.